PRIVACY POLICY

SOFELEC LDA RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY. THE DATA PROVIDED WHILE USING THIS SITE (WWW.SOFELEC.PT), ARE PROTECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect and for what purpose we use it.

By accessing and using this Site, whether to read its contents or access our services, you expressly accept and authorize the processing of your personal data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

SOFELEC LDA may, unilaterally and at any time, modify, modify, add or rectify this Privacy Policy, without the need for any prior notice.

HOW WE GET YOUR DATA

We collect your data when:

  • Request some service
  • Send an Email
  • Fill out and submit a form
  • Visit our website (cookies)

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect varies depending on which services / products you requested, the textual content you placed on the forms on this site, the emails you sent to us and the registration form on our site.

The personal information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, tax identification number, ip address, all data you put on the forms on this page and the e-mails you send to us, pages you visited on our site and when you visited them.

USER CONSENT

The personal data that we receive are sent by the user of their own free will.

Each contact form has the information and the request to read our privacy policies before submitting the data and it is only sent after its consent, and it is necessary to place the visa in the box corresponding to the authorization of the data collection.

Consent to use cookies

By default, your browser is set to accept cookies and if you continue to browse and use our site, we consider that you allow it to be used.

If you wish to remove or do not use cookies from this site, you may disable cookies on your browser, but this site will probably not work correctly.

What kind of cookies do we use and for what purposes?

Essential Cookies – Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of our site.
Allows site navigation and usage of your applications, such as accessing secure areas of the site through login.
Without these cookies, services that require it can not be provided.

Google Analytics Cookies – We use these cookies to analyze how users use the site and monitor its performance.
These cookies are used anonymously only for the purposes of statistical creation and analysis, without ever collecting personal information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In general terms, depending on which products / services you order and what you subscribe to and submit to our site, we may use your information to:

  • contact you by mail, email or phone
  • verify your identification when it is necessary
  • understand their needs and how they can be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • administrative management of the requests
  • in conjunction with Google Analytics metrics analyzes, we make structural changes to the site, develop new services, write new publications, articles, news, tutorials that we consider relevant

WHO HAS ACCESS TO DATA

Your data is processed and stored safely by the company SOFELEC LDA.

WITH WHOM WE DATA SHARED

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any employee with access to your information has a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards of this company.

Service partners working on our behalf

We may share your data to our partners, agents, subcontractors for the purpose of completing assignments and providing services to you on our behalf, for example, disclosing your address to a carrier for delivery of products that you ordered to your premises, when we use third-party services, we only disclose the personal information required to perform the service.

We will not disclose your information to third parties unless you ask us to do so, or when we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purpose of crime prevention, fraud or corruption.

FOR HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

The period depends on the subscriber / contractor and legal obligations.

In compliance with Law no. 2/2014 of January 16, some data related to billing will be kept for a period of 12 years.

All other data submitted by forms, intended to answer questions, requests for information, are kept in our relationship history for as long as the data subject wishes, and may request the deletion of your data at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS

As holder of personal data, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Right to access the information we maintain about you
  • Right to rectify their personal data that are inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to erase their personal data
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data
  • Right of portability of your personal data
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Right to complain to the National Commission for the Protection of Personal Data (www.cnpd.pt), if it considers that any of the rights listed

You can exercise this right by sending an e-mail to j.desousa@sofelec.pt.

TO WHOM YOU CAN SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

You have the right to make a complaint to the competent data protection authority. In Portugal,
this authority is the National Data Protection Commission (“CNPD”).

More information on the CNPD can be obtained through the website www.cnpd.pt

COMPANY DETAILS

This site is owned and operated by SOFELEC Ltd.
Address: Avenida do Bessa, 191, 4100-012, Portugal